GasBox
Bitcoin mining calculator

Run the numbers on owning hashrate

Estimate your annual return from current market conditions. Move the sliders; every figure below updates as you go.

50 PH
$38

Projected Annual Net Payout

$188,476
18.85% cash-on-cash · Year 1

Upfront Cost

$1.00M

Avg. Monthly Payout · Year 1

$15,706

Miners purchased

116

Cash-on-Cash Return · Year 1

18.85%

Cost per PH

$20,000

Electricity Rate

$0.065 / kWh

Power Consumed

0.65 MW

Efficiency

13 J/TH

Year 1 · selected scenario

From mining revenue to customer payout

Revenue minus operating expenses, then the 70 / 30 profit split. These figures match the annual payout and cash-on-cash return above.

Scenario assumptions

Annual payouts and payback use this setting, starting at 0%. The seven-year ownership view separately uses eight-year historical price and difficulty growth.

Network difficulty growth0% / year
Uptime95%
Customer / Gasbox split70% / 30%
Upfront hardware investment$1,000,000
Mining revenue
$658,825
Electricity expense
− $351,605
Insurance expense
− $37,969
Total operating expenses
$389,574
Net operating margin
$269,251
Customer payout · 70% share$188,476
Customer cash-on-cash return18.85%
Gasbox net share
$80,775

Cash-on-cash = customer payout ÷ upfront hardware investment. Revenue and expenses include 95% uptime. Payouts are valued when earned; appreciation of previously paid Bitcoin is excluded here.

Advanced Metrics

Deeper analysis to inform your investment decision

Year 1 Tax Savings

IRS §168(k) 100% Bonus Depreciation, full write-off in year of purchase

Tax Benefits →
Mining hardware qualifies for 100% bonus depreciation under IRS §168(k). Your entire upfront investment is deductible as a business expense in Year 1, reducing your taxable income by $1,000,000.
Tax BracketDeductionTax SavedNet Cost
32% bracket$1,000,000$320,000$680,000
35% bracket$1,000,000$350,000$650,000
37% bracket$1,000,000$370,000$630,000
39.6% (proposed top)$1,000,000$396,000$604,000

Consult a qualified tax advisor. Assumes full business use, active participation, and no passive activity loss limitations.

Hashprice Sensitivity

Annual return and cash-on-cash across different market conditions

HashpriceAnnual ReturnCash-on-CashPayback
$30below floor$72,4537.25%166mo
$40CURRENT$193,81619.38%62mo
$50$315,17831.52%38mo
$60$436,54143.65%27mo
$70$557,90355.79%22mo
$80$679,26667.93%18mo
$100$921,99192.20%13mo
$125$1,225,397122.54%10mo
$150$1,528,803152.88%8mo
$200$2,135,616213.56%6mo

Grayed rows are below breakeven. Current hashprice highlighted. All figures before BTC price appreciation.

Mine. Accumulate. Hold.

Seven years of Bitcoin ownership

Start with your current annual net Bitcoin payout, then adjust future production for difficulty and halvings. Price appreciation determines the value of your accumulated Bitcoin.

BTC price growth 37.6% / year
Network difficulty growth 43.3% / year

Eight-year historical compounded growth · 2018-10-11 to 2026-10-13. Separate from the current-year payout overview.

Simplified accumulation scenario: assumes today's net payout margin continues. Future operating losses, shutdowns and equipment changes are not modeled.

Bitcoin holdings · Year 7

$3,766,672

Value of net BTC payouts held

Net Bitcoin accumulated

₿ 5.0128

After power, insurance and Gasbox's share

Holdings / initial investment

3.77×

Initial hardware investment: $1,000,000

● Hold BTC · 37.6% annual price growth● Hold BTC · flat price comparison
Year 1Year 2Year 3Year 4Year 5Year 6Year 7$0k$950k$1.9m$2.9m$3.8m
YearNet BTC earnedBTC heldBTC priceHoldings valueValue / investment
Year 12.34552.3455$110,588$259,3890.26×
Year 2HALVING EST.1.20773.5532$152,196$540,7900.54×
Year 30.57134.1246$209,459$863,9290.86×
Year 40.39884.5233$288,266$1,303,9281.30×
Year 50.27834.8017$396,724$1,904,9411.90×
Year 6HALVING EST.0.14334.9450$545,989$2,699,9082.70×
Year 70.06785.0128$751,413$3,766,6723.77×
How this accumulation scenario works: Year 1 starts with your current net annual payout divided by today's BTC price. Future net BTC adjusts for difficulty and subsidy halvings. All accumulated coins are valued at each year's projected price. Appreciation increases dollar value; it does not create BTC.

Capital recovery

Payback using your scenario

Same 0% BTC appreciation and 0% difficulty growth as the annual payout overview. The seven-year view is a separate historical-growth scenario.

BTC holdings cover initial investment

Not reached in 7 years

Net BTC held, valued at that month's scenario price

Cash recovery if payouts are sold

Not reached in 7 years

Cumulative net payouts valued when earned

Flat-price comparison

Not reached in 7 years

0% BTC appreciation; same costs, difficulty and halvings

Held-BTC payback is a modeled asset-value threshold, not realized cash recovery. Both calculations use net payouts after operating costs and Gasbox's share. Hardware resale and taxes are excluded.

Frequently asked questions

New to Bitcoin mining? Here's how it worksThree steps, one minute. Expand to read the basics.
01

You buy mining hardware

Purchase Bitcoin miners (ASIC machines) that run 24/7 solving mathematical problems to secure the Bitcoin network.

02

Miners earn Bitcoin weekly

Your machines earn Bitcoin rewards based on their computational power. At current rates, expect ~8% annual yield. As hashprice and Bitcoin price rise, your returns increase while your expenses stay fixed, improving your breakeven and accelerating payback.

03

Dollar-cost average automatically

Instead of buying Bitcoin at today's price, mining spreads your investment over time. You accumulate BTC weekly regardless of price.

Why mining? Mining lets you accumulate Bitcoin at a discount to market prices while benefiting from potential price appreciation. It's a passive, automated DCA strategy.